Dekra-Lite Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 8, 2020

This Privacy Policy informs you of Dekre-Lite Industries, Inc.’s policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information we receive from users of our websites: dekra-lite.com and shop.dekra-lite.com. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal information if you register for, submit a contact form, sign-up for an email newsletter, etc. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses. We may also retain information when you interact with us via third-party services, including chat widgets, social media, platforms, etc.

Information Collected Through Cookies And Other Technology: When you visit our website, we use cookies and related technologies to identify your browser. 

Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. 

Third-Party Analytics Services: Creative Market uses third party analytics services. See here to learn more about Google’s privacy and security.

Social Network and Platform Integration. The Service may be integrated with social media networks and other platforms (e.g., Facebook, Pinterest, and LinkedIn) whereby information may be shared between us and those platforms. For instance, if you interact with our service through a social media feature such as a plug-in, then you may be granting us on-going access to certain information from that social media account. If you do not want a social media platform to collect or share information about you, please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on our Service. 

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address,  phone number, IP address, mailing address, credit card information, and company name.

We can collect information when you order or register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

For example, when ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, explore the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

  • We have implemented the following:
    Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:
• NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@dekra-lite.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Dekra-Lite’s Privacy Policy for California Residents

Your Rights

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

A. Identifiers

Examples may include a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. We may collect and use personal information from this category from visitors, account holders, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses
  • To personalize your experience on our website and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, and via email
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business

We may obtain this personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you (i.e., from the forms you complete or the products and services you purchase)
  • Indirectly from you. (i.e., from observing your actions on our website)

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples may include a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. We may collect and use personal information from this category from account holders, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses
  • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

We may obtain this personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. (i.e., from the forms you complete or the products and services you purchase or sell)

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. 

Examples may include age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). We may collect and use personal information from this category from account holders, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud

We may obtain this personal information listed to the left from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. (i.e., f you are a seller and provide your passport information, we will know your age, national origin, citizenship, sex, race, color, and other information available on your passport.

D. Commercial information and Customer Account Details.

Examples include records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We may collect and use personal information from this category from account holders and buyers.

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud, including to allow buyers/visitors to communicate with sellers.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your site experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.

We may obtain this personal information listed to the left from the following categories of sources:

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our site and your purchase history on our site.

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

We may collect and use personal information from this category from visitors, buyers, and sellers.

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.
  • To personalize your site experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.

We may obtain this personal information listed to the left from the following categories of sources:

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Site and your purchase history on our Site.

G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.

Physical location or movements. We may collect and use personal information from this category from visitors, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Site experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

We may collect and use personal information from this category from visitors, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.
  • To personalize your site experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.

We may obtain this personal information listed to the left from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, if you choose to participate in a recorded interview.

Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Site (no audio is captured).

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. We may collect and use personal information from this category from visitors, buyers, and sellers. Business or commercial purposes for personal information collection and use include:

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

We may obtain this personal information listed to the left from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you from forms you complete or products you purchase
  • Indirectly from you from observing your actions on our Website

Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right to request that Dekra-Lite Industries, Inc. disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information about you
  • The categories of any third parties with whom we share the personal information about you
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, you also have the right to access the following information:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request that Dekra-Lite Industries, Inc. delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Provide a good or service to you; complete the transaction for which your personal information was collected; fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law; take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship, or otherwise perform our contract
  2. Detect or resolve issues security or functionality-related issues security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or another right provided for by law
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us
  8. Comply with a legal obligation
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it

Please note that we may maintain a confidential record of deletion requests solely for the purpose of preventing your personal information from being sold, to remain compliant with the law, or for other purposes solely to the extent permissible under the law. 

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information

You have the right to require us to maintain accurate personal information about you. If the information we have in incorrect, you can request the correction of the inaccurate personal information. 

Exercising Access, Deletion, and Correction Rights

To exercise the access, deletion, and correction rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at +1-800-436-3627 or contact@dekra-lite.com
  • Sending a letter to us at Dekra-Lite Industries, Inc. 3102 West Alton Ave, Santa Ana, CA 92704

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access, deletion, or deletion or twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits users of our websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@dekra-lite.com.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which Dekra-Lite Industries, Inc. collects and uses your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone:1-800-436-3627

Email: contact@dekra-lite.com

Address: 3102 West Alton Ave, Santa Ana, CA 92704